For Immediate Release
[…] Members of the Legislature and all officers, executive and judicial, except such inferior officers as may be by law exempted, shall, before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of according to the best of my ability.
The Constitutional Article is codified in Public Officers Law Section 10 which states:
Every officer shall take and file the Oath of Office required by law, and every judicial officer of the Unified Court System, in addition, shall file a copy of said oath in the Office of the Court Administration before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of his official duties.
Public Officers Law Section 2 defines the term ‘state officer’ which:
…includes every officer for whom all the electors of the State are entitled to vote,
members of the Legislature, Justices of the Supreme Court, Regents of the